EMMYs 2020 Winners: Labrinth, Ludwig Göransson, and More

This year’s Emmy Awards will be unique to say the least. Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, the show will air with no audience. Producers sent out more than 130 cameras to nominees across 10 countries for the virtual event. 

Some winners will receive their Emmy at their front door while others received them virtually. The Emmy’s aired a five-day virtual event to air the Creative Arts Emmys, among the winners include Labrinth, Ludwig Göransson, and Dave Chapelle. 
 
The show will air live on ABC and will be available to stream on Hulu and YouTube at 8PM EST. Below you’ll find a running list of winners as they are announced as well as notable moments throughout the show. 
 

H.E.R performs a cover of Prince’s “Nothin Compares 2 U” during the Emmys In Memoriam segment honoring the lives of Chadwick Boseman, Naya Rivera, and more. 

 
Outstanding Drama Series: Succession
 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Julia Garner, Ozark

 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show 
 
 
The cast of the iconic TV series ‘Friends’ held a mini-reunion live on air:
 
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Andrij Parekh, Succession
  

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Jesse Armstrong, Succession
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Jeremy Strong, Succession 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Zendaya, Euphoria

Governors Award: Tyler Perry
 
Watchmen:
Outstanding Limited Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series — Yahya Abdul-Mateen II
Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series — Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson
Outstanding Lead Actress — Regina King
  
Schitt’s Creek:
Outstanding Comedy Series
Lead Actor — Comedy Series: Eugene Levy
Lead Actress — Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara
Supporting Actor — Comedy Series: Daniel Levy
Supporting Actress — Comedy Series: Annie Murphy
Directing For A Comedy: Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series — Daniel Levy
 
Jimmy Kimmel and Jennifer Aniston open the show!

 
Outstanding Animated Program Winner: Rick And Morty (Adult Swim) “The Vat Of Acid Episode”

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Winner: Eddie Murphy as Host Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) Winner: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Documentary or Non Fiction Series Winner: The Last Dance (ESPN)

 

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics Winner: Labrinth, “Euphoria”

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Winner: “Stranger Things”

 

Outstanding Music Direction Winner: The Kennedy Center Honors

 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series Winner: Carpool Karaoke: The Series

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special Winner: Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Winner: Ludwig Göransson, The Mandalorian