2021 Grammys Coverage: Nominations, Winners, and Performances

It’s Grammys season! The show will air on Sunday, March 14th and will air on CBS. Here you’ll find the list of performances, coverage, and winners. (Updating Live)

Watch:

Performances:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dua Lipa: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post Malone, DaBaby, Lil Baby, Billie Eilish, Harry Styles, Bad Bunny, Dua Lipa, Megan Thee Stallion, BTS, Taylor Swift, and Cardi B have been announced as performers.

Bruno Mars & Anderson .Paak to make their ‘Silk Sonic’ debut on the Grammys stage, meanwhile John Mayer, Coldplay, and Haim are also performing.

Nominations:

Album of the Year
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
Everyday Life — Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
Women In Music Pt. III — Haim
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Hollywood's Bleeding — Post Malone
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Record of the Year
"Black Parade" — Beyoncé
"Colors" — Black Pumas
"Rockstar" — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
"Say So" — Doja Cat
"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish
"Don't Start Now" — Dua Lipa
"Circles" — Post Malone
"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Song of the Year
"Black Parade" — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
"The Box" — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
"Cardigan" — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
"Circles" — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
"Don't Start Now" — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
"I Can't Breathe" — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
"If The World Was Ending" — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Rain On Me" — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande (WINNER)

"Un Dia (One Day)" — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
"Intentions" — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
"Dynamite" — BTS
"Exile" — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Pop Vocal Album
Changes — Justin Bieber
Chromatica — Lady Gaga
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Fine Line — Harry Styles
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Yummy" — Justin Bieber
"Say So" — Doja Cat
"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish
"Don't Start Now" — Dua Lipa
"Watermelon Sugar"— Harry Styles
"Cardigan" — Taylor Swift

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
American Standard — James Taylor (WINNER)

Blue Umbrella — (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter — Harry Connick, Jr.
Unfollow the Rules — Rufus Wainwright
Judy — Renée Zellweger

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Bubba — Kaytranada (WINNER)

Kick I — Arca
Planet's Mad — Baauer
Energy — Disclosure
Good Faith — Madeon

Best Dance Recording
"10%" — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis (WINNER)

"On My Mind" — Diplo & SIDEPIECE
"My High" — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
"The Difference" — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi
"Both of Us" — Jayda G

Best Rock Performance
"Shameika" — Fiona Apple (WINNER)
"Not" — Big Thief
"Kyoto" — Phoebe Bridgers
"The Steps" — HAIM
"Stay High" — Brittany Howard
"Daylight" — Grace Potter

Best Rock Song
"Stay High" — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard) (WINNER)

"Kyoto" — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
"Lost in Yesterday" — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
"Not" — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
"Shameika" — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

Best Rock Album
The New Abnormal — The Strokes (WINNER)

A Hero's Death — Fontaines D.C.
Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka
Daylight — Grace Potter
Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson

Best Alternative Music Album
Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple (WINNER)
Hyperspace — Beck
Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers
Jaime — Brittany Howard
The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Best Progressive R&B Album
It Is What It Is — Thundercat (WINNER)

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour — Chloe X Halle
Free Nationals — Free Nationals
F*** Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper

Best R&B Performance
"Lightning & Thunder" — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
"Black Parade" — Beyoncé
"All I Need" — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
"Goat Head" — Brittany Howard
"See Me" — Emily King

Best R&B Song
"Better Than I Imagine" — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) (WINNER)
"Black Parade" — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, Songwriters (Beyoncé)
"Collide" — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, Songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
"Do It" — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, Songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
"Slow Down" — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best R&B Album
Bigger Love — John Legend (WINNER)

Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons
Take Time — Giveon
To Feel Love/D — Luke James
All Rise — Gregory Porter

Best Melodic Rap Performance
"Rockstar" — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch
"Laugh Now Cry Later" — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak
"The Box" — Roddy Ricch
"Highest in the Room" — Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
"The Bigger Picture" — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai'shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
"The Box" — Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
"Laugh Now Cry Later" — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
"Rockstar" — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch)
"Savage" — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, Songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album
King's Disease — Nas (WINNER)

Black Habits — D Smoke
Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica
The Allegory — Royce 5’9"

Best Rap Performance
"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé (WINNER)

"Deep Reverence" — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
"Bop" — DaBaby
"What's Poppin" — Jack Harlow
"The Bigger Picture" — Lil Baby
"Dior" — Pop Smoke

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"10,000 Hours" — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber (WINNER)

"All Night" — Brothers Osborne
"Ocean" — Lady A
"Sugar Coat" — Little Big Town
"Some People Do" — Old Dominion

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Jesus Is King — Kanye West (WINNER)

Run to the Father — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free
Holy Water — We the Kingdom
Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez — Camilo
Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
Pausa — Ricky Martin
3:33 — Debi Nova

Best Global Music Album

Twice As Tall — Burna Boy (WINNER)
FU Chronicles — Antibalas
Agora — Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters — Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar — Tinariwen

Best Comedy Album
Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish (WINNER)
I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt
The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan
Paper Tiger — Bill Burr
23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Jojo Rabbit (WINNER)

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Joker (WINNER)

Ad Astra
Becoming
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"No Time to Die" (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)

"Beautiful Ghosts" (from Cats) — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, Songwriters (Taylor Swift)
"Carried Me With You" (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, Songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
"Into the Unknown" (from Frozen 2) — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, Songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
"Stand" (from Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, Songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

 

Best Recording Package
Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, Art Directors (Desert Sessions) (WINNER)
Everyday Life — Pilar Zeta, Art Director (Coldplay)
Funeral — Kyle Goen & Alex Kalatschinow, Art Directors (Lil Wayne)
Healer — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, Art Directors (Grouplove)
On Circles — Jordan Butcher, Art Director (Caspian)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, Art Directors (Wilco) (WINNER)
Flaming Pie (Collector's Edition) — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul McCartney)
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, Art Directors (Grateful Dead)
Mode — Jeff Schulz & Paul A. Taylor, Art Directors (Depeche Mode)
The Story of Ghostly International — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, Art Directors (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck) (WINNER)

Black Hole Rainbow — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Jaime — Shawn Everett, Engineer; Shawn Everett, Mastering Engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Adam Grover, Mastering Engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Andrew Watt (WINNER)

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus

Best Remixed Recording
"Roses (Imanbek Remix)" — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn) (WINNER)

"Do You Ever (Rac Mix)" — RAC, Remixer (Phil Good)
"Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)" — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
"Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)" — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
"Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)" — Haywyre, Remixer (Bazzi)


Farinelli — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, Conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
A Lad's Love — Brian Giebler; Steven Mcghee, Accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

Best Classical Compendium
"Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke" — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, Producer (WINNER)

"Adès Conducts Adès" — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, Conductor; Nick Squire, Producer
"Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin" — Clément Mao-Takacs, Conductor; Hans Kipfer, Producer
"Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto" — José Serebrier, Conductor; Jens Braun, Producer
"Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood" — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, Conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
"Rouse: Symphony No. 5" — Christopher Rouse, Composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) (WINNER)

"Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" — Thomas Adès, Composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
"Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua" — Richard Danielpour, Composer (Joann Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, Ucla Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
"Floyd, C.: Prince of Players" — Carlisle Floyd, Composer (William Boggs, Alexander Dobson, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
"Hearne, T.: Place" — Ted Hearne, Composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

Best Music Video
"Brown Skin Girl" — Beyoncé (WINNER)
"Life Is Good" — Future Featuring Drake
"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak
"Adore You" — Harry Styles
"Goliath" — Woodkid

Best Music Film
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt (WINNER)

Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys
Black Is King — Beyoncé
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme
That Little Ol' Band From Texas — ZZ Top

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL LIST

 

Leave a comment